no_NO
Hold the "Ctrl" key down. Press "+" (plus) to zoom in or "-" (minus) to zoom out.

Leave of absence from your studies

Are you pregnant, or is your health affecting your ability to continue your studies as planned? If so, applying for a leave of absence from your studies may be an alternative.

Entitlement to leave of absence

The entitlement to leave of absence for pregnant women is regulated in the Act relating to universities and university colleges section 4–5:

A student who gives birth to a child during her course shall be granted the right to leave from the course during pregnancy and for care of the child. The student shall continue to have the status of student at the institution during the period of leave, and is entitled to resume her studies at a level corresponding to that attained prior to the leave.

The entitlement to leave of absence for other reasons is regulated in the Regulations relating to examinations at UiS, section 5, point 7:

Students may be granted up to one year's leave of absence. If leave is granted, this means that the time assigned for the studies must be extended accordingly. The Dean may stipulate other rules and conditions regarding the granting of leave of absence from studies.

The various faculties have different rules and conditions regarding the granting of leave of absence. Please contact your study programme's student advisor for more information about the conditions of leave of absence.
 

More information about applying for leave of absence

Applications for leave of absence should be sent to the student advisor for your study programme . To apply for leave of absence you should use the following form "Application for leave of absence from studies at UiS"  attaching the necessary documentation-


Deadlines and conditions regarding applications for leave of absence

You may apply for leave of absence at any time during the year.

You must be an active student in order to apply for leave of absence. If you are a new student and are not able to start your studies during the semester for which you have been admitted, you will have to apply for a place to be reserved for you the following year. This application should be sent to the admissions office at UiS. Read more about reserving a place.

Only students who have been admitted to a study programme may apply for leave of absence. Students who have been admitted to individual courses will not be granted leave of absence.

You should not apply for leave of absence from a period of study abroad, if this is an integrated part of your study programme.


Your entitlement to study and sit exams does not apply during your leave of absence

It will not be possible for you to sit exams during the leave of absence. If you wish to sit an exam in one or more courses, you will have to apply to change your individual education plan and if necessary to extend your entitlement to study, and not apply for a leave of absence.


Updated individual education plan after leave of absence has ended

If you have been granted leave of absence, this may result in changes to your individual education plan. You will therefore need to check whether there have been any changes to your individual education plan. After the leave of absence has ended, it is the university's aim to ensure that as far as practically possible, students are able to resume their studies as quickly as possible. However, this means that you will not necessarily be entitled to resume your studies immediately after your leave of absence has ended. Please contactthe student advisor for your study programme for more information and about how to register with your updated individual education plan.